Eurofins
Search

To read one of our white papers we request you fill in your email address.

Privacy

Privacy statement

Eurofins Food & Feed Testing Netherlands Holding B.V.

 

Eurofins Food & Feed Testing Netherlands Holding B.V. (Chamber of Commerce: 52417727.), hereinafter referred to as 'Eurofins Nederland', processes personal data via the Websites: https://eurofinsfoodtesting.nl/, http://www.bureaudewit.nl and https://www.c-mark.nl, (hereinafter referred to as 'Websites').

We consider the careful handling of the personal data collected by us to be of great importance and respect the privacy of all those involved, such as customers, suppliers and visitors to our Websites. The data of all our data subjects will be treated confidentially by us and will be carefully processed and secured, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Ordinance. In this Privacy Statement we explain to you which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose we do so. We advise you to read our Privacy Statement carefully.
 

1 Are you a customer or supplier?
Then we will process your personal data in order to be able to carry out the agreement that we have concluded with you in the best possible way from start to finish. By storing your personal data, we are able to:

–               Contact us at any time and with the right contact person (about the execution of the agreement);
–               Communicate about Eurofins products, services, events, surveys and promotions;
–               Respond to requests such as requests for quotes, requests for documentation, free test requests, questions and applications;
–               Manage and communicate with you about your account;
–               Communicating with you about vacancies and (future) opportunities to work with us.

1.1 Which customer and supplier data are collected by us?

For the purposes described above, we use the information below:
–        Name and address details;
–        Company data;
–        E-mail address;
–        Telephone number;
–        Function of the customer's contact person.

1.2                 How do we store personal data?

As soon as you become a Eurofins customer, you will be added to our CRM system, called "CRM Client Management". You will then receive a welcome form from us. We only store and use the personal data that you provide to us directly and of which it is clear when you provide them that they will be provided to us for processing. We keep the data provided to us for as long as this is necessary to ensure that our services are fully processed. After processing our services, we keep your personal data in our archive for a maximum of 5 years. If you ever have any questions about the services we provide, we will be able to provide you with an adequate service for a certain period of time.

2 Do you visit our Websites?

Then it is good to know that by visiting our Websites certain information is stored. This may be personal data. We only store and use the personal data that you provide us with directly and where it is clear when you provide them that they will be provided to us for processing. This is for example the case when you fill in an (online advice) contact form on our Websites, or when you send us an e-mail via the Websites. We keep the information provided to us for as long as this is necessary to achieve a full response and / or handling your request and / or handling our services.
 

2.1                 Which data of Website visitors are collected and stored by us and how do we do this?

Depending on the services and functionalities you use on our Websites, we may process the following personal data about you:

–        First name;
–        Surname;
–        Company name;
–        E-mail address;
–        Telephone number;
–        Information that you fill in yourself in an open field, such as a message in our (online advice) contact form;
–        Technical measurement data of the equipment such as IP address, MAC address, identifiers in cookies, your preferences and your surfing behavior on our Websites (n.a. only in case of cookies).

Where we act as data controller of personal data, we build on various legal bases for the processing of your personal data. This basis can be, for example, that we have entered into an agreement (of order) with you, but can also be situated in the law or because we have a legitimate interest in this. Where we act as a data processor, we process personal data on behalf of the data controller and act in accordance with their written instructions.
 

3 Provision to third parties
We do not sell your personal information to third parties. However, it may happen that your personal information is shared with sister branches of Eurofins or that we engage third parties to perform a service or project. For example, we use a third party to take care of newsletters and other mailings, for our (financial) administration and for hosting support. We will only give these third parties access to systems with personal data if this is necessary for the execution of the assignment or service. If the third parties engaged by us are regarded as processors within the meaning of the General Data Protection Ordinance, we will conclude a processors' agreement with these third parties. This agreement contains a confidentiality clause whereby the third parties engaged by us undertake to respect the confidentiality of your data.

4 Protecting your personal data
We take appropriate security measures to limit the misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. For example, we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to the data, we make backups of the personal data in order to be able to restore it in the event of physical or technical incidents, and we ensure that access to the data is protected and that our security measures are regularly checked.

5 Statistics
On the Websites, general visitor information is kept up to date. In this context, the IP address of your computer, the time of retrieval and data sent by a visitor's browser can be recorded and used for statistical analyses of visitor and click behavior on the Websites. We also optimize the operation of the Websites and our services in general. More information about the use of statistics can also be found in the cookie policy that is published on our Websites.

6   Social media
Our Websites include buttons to promote or share pages on social networks (Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram). These buttons are realized by code provided by the social media themselves. This code may include a cookie. Please read the privacy statement of Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram (which may change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data that they process with this code. More information about the use of social media can also be found in the cookie policy that is published on our Websites.

7    Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track how website visitors use the Websites. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to track how our Websites are used, in order to provide reports on the Websites to us. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. We have no influence on this. You can read the privacy policy of Google here.

8   E-mail communication
We send (automated) e-mails with which we want to inform interested parties about our services and related (marketing) campaigns that are in line with our services. Your e-mail address will only be added to our list of newsletter subscribers with your explicit consent. Each newsletter also contains a link with which you can unsubscribe from the newsletter.

9  Use of cookies
We use cookies when offering our electronic services. A cookie is a small file that is sent with the pages of our Websites and stored on the hard disk of the computer. By means of a cookie, we can, among other things, combine various actions on the Websites and analyze the behavior of users. We share this information with partners for social media, advertising and analysis. These partners may combine the data with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected on the basis of your use of their services. By combining your information, we may display personalized offers and personalized content that match your interests and purchase history. In this way, we can provide better and more targeted information. This prevents you from seeing content or offers that are less interesting to you. We only use the data in aggregated form. This means that we cannot trace the data back to an individual. You may refuse the use of these cookies, but this may limit the functionality and ease of use of the Websites.

10  Access to and modification of your data
If you have a relationship with us, you have the opportunity to view your personal data upon written request. If the overview provided by us contains incompleteness and/or inaccuracies, you can ask us in writing to change, limit or remove the data. In addition, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you, in an appropriate file, to you or to a person/organization specified by you. Finally, you can notify us in writing if you do not wish to be contacted with information about our products and services by notifying us at the following address:

Eurofins Food & Testing Netherlands Holding B.V.
with regard to the privacy manager
Leeuwarderstraatweg 129
8441 PK Heerenveen

11  Personal data authority
Of course we will be happy to help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Should you nevertheless not be able to resolve the matter together with us, you also have the right under the privacy legislation to submit a complaint to the privacy supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can contact the Personal Data Authority for this purpose.

12  Modifying the Privacy Statement
We may amend our Privacy Statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our Websites. It is therefore advisable to consult this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.